Empty

Total: 0,00 €

You are here

Privacy information

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Act (523/1999) § 10 and § 24

1. File holder

Name:
Kajaanin Ammattikorkeakoulu Oy

Address:
PO Box 52 (Ketunpolku 3), 87101 Kajaani

Other contact details (e.g. telephone no. during working hours, email address):
Puh. (08) 618 991, kajaanin.amk@kamk.fi

2. Who to contact re. file related issues

 

Name:
Jaana Karjalainen

Address:
PL 52 (Ketunpolku 3), 87101 Kajaani

Telephone no.:
044 715 7014

Email:
jaana.karjalainen@kamk.fi

Name:
Satu Härkönen

Telephone no.:
044 7101 406

Email:
 satu.harkonen@kamk.fi

Address:
PO Box 52 (Ketunpolku 3), 87101 Kajaani

3. Name of the file

Online store customer register file

4. Purpose of using personal data

 

 

Customer relationship care and order processing (Personal Data Act §8).

5. File data content

We store the following data depending on purchase:

- Name (surname and first name)

- Student group code

- Name of degree qualification to be accomplished

- Address (street/postal address, postal code and postal district)

- Country

- Student academic year data

- Email address

- Telephone number

- Date of birth

- Date of graduation

- Order history
 

6. Authorised sources of data

The data is obtained from the registered customer him or herself, from KAMK Oy’s order system and possibly via legally authorised customer data purchases from external parties.

7. Authorised submission of data

No authorised submissions.

8. Authorised submission or tranfer of data to countries outside the EU or EEA

Data is not submitted or transferred to non EU/EEA countries.

9. How the data is secured

 

Manually collated data:

Stored in a locked and electronically secured facility.

Computer processed data:

The computerised system is stored in a locked facility secured by a firewall, user ID and password. Data is submitted internally and externally to the following groups:

  • To persons in the company who need the data to accomplish their work.
  • To officials as required by law (e.g. to social and tax officials)
  • To partners in cooperation and subcontractors needed in the processing of orders and taking care of customer relationships (e.g. parties involved in the payment and delivery of orders)

Only employees, named in advance by the file holder, whose work includes processing data will have access to the data contained in the file and have the right to use it. These employees are bound by confidentiality.

10. Storage, archiving and destruction of data

Order data is stored for two years.

Customer data that is generated when the customer registers, is stored for as long as the customer wished to remain on file.

The data collected for the system will be stored unless otherwise removed separately. The software supplier (CPU) removes data at the request of the customer.

11. Right of inspection

Right of inspection

Those registered in the file have the right to inspect their personal data in the file.

The right to inspect data will be put into effect without undue delay. The right of inspection can only be denied in exceptional cases. If the right of inspection is denied, a written certificate of refusal will be given to the registered person. The registered person has the right to submit the issue for resolution by the Ombudsman for data protection at the following address: Office of the Ombudsman for data protection PO Box 315, 00181 Helsinki. The Ombudsman for data protection can order the file holder to implement the right of inspection.

Implementation of the right of inspection

The request to inspect one’s data is implemented by a personal visit or in writing (signed in own handwriting or validated by other reliable method). The inspection request is addressed to the contact person for the file (see sect. 2), who decides whether and how the inspection will occur. The requesting party will be notified by a person designated to decide upon the matter.

The registered person’s personal ID will be checked before the submission of any data. S/he has the right to get to know and see data pertaining to him/herself and to have this data in writing on request.

12. Right to demand corrections to the data

The holder of the file is obliged, without undue delay and at his/her own initiative or at the demand of the registered person, to correct, remove or supplement personal data that is already in the file, or erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or out of date information for the purposes of processing. (Personal Data Act § 29)

On noticing an error, the person in charge of the file, the system administrator or other designated person must immediately correct the error or notify someone who has the right to correct the error.

The registered person has the right to demand that his/her data be corrected and that it is corrected without undue delay. If this demand is refused, a written certificate of refusal will be issued. The registered person has the right to submit the issue for resolution by the Ombudsman for data protection at the following address: Office of the Ombudsman for data protection PO Box 315, 00181 Helsinki. The Ombudsman for data protection can order the file holder to correct the data.

The registered person has the right to notify the file contact person of an error that he/she notices (see sect. 2) and to request that the error be corrected. The rectification request can also be made in writing. It should be addressed to the contact person for the file who will decide on its implementation. The ID of the person making the request will be checked.

13. Other rights concerning the processing of personal data

Proof of indentity

Personal identification can be proved with an official ID card/certificate that has a photograph, such as a driving licence, passport or ID card issued by the police. A request sent via KAMK’s email will be considered as sufficient proof of indentity.

Refusal to allow the submission of contact details

The registered person has the right to refuse the submission of data concerning him or herself from the population register and related documents for the purposes of

  • direct advertising, distance sales and other direct marketing and market and marketing research (Personal Data Act §30)
  • address services (Population Data Act § 25 sect. 5)
  • henkilömatrikkelia (Personal Data Act §30)
  • genealogical research (Personal Data Act § 30)

The request to prohibit the transfer of the above data is submitted to Population Finland or the Registry Office. When the ban comes into force Population Finland will no longer transfer the above details through its address service to KAMK. A registered person who does not want to submit his/her contact details will be responsible for any harm and damage caused if it is not possible to contact him/her.

Protection order

If the person in the register has a genuine reason to suspect that his/her safety or that of his/her family may be threatened, at his/her request, the Registry Office can decree that his/her home district/address data must not be transferred from the data managed by Population Finland to any parties apart from the authorities. The Registry Office requires a written, justitifed request or at least a visit to their office. A protection order can remain in force for five years at the most when issued for the first time. It can be continued for two years at a time. When someone is under a protection order, their personal data is usually not even submitted to the authorities. Those authorities who receive such a person’s contact details will also receive notification of the protection order.

A person who has been given a protection order, should inform the contact person of the file, if necessary (see sect. 2)

Restraining order

A restraining order means that to protect a person’s life, health, freesom or peace, another person can be prohibited from contacting him/her.  Anyone who has reason to feel threatened or disturbed by someone else can apply for a restraining order. Restraining orders are applied for from the police or directly from the district court.

A person who has received a protection order, should inform the contact person of the file, if necessary (see sect. 2)